Advanced ultrasound technology
Sofwave Skin Tighteningin Northwood
Non-surgical lifting for face, neck and brow in Northwood
- Session, typically
- 1
- Minutes per session
- 60-90
- Days of downtime
- 0
- Weeks to full result
- 12

Sofwave™ at Panache Medi Spa
What is Sofwave skin tightening?
Sofwave is an advanced ultrasound-based treatment that represents a new era in non-invasive aesthetic improvements. By targeting the mid-dermis, it stimulates new collagen production to tighten and smooth the skin. At Panache Medi Spa in Northwood it is our signature non-surgical facelift alternative, chosen by clients from Pinner, Ruislip, Moor Park and Rickmansworth.
It is clinically proven to remodel collagen, which improves facial lines and wrinkles. Experience effective lifting without surgery.
- Lifts and firms skin
- Improves texture
- Stimulates collagen
- Non-invasive
- Minimal downtime
BeforeAfterSofwave™ before & after
Real Sofwave results, no surgery
Drag the handle to compare. Sofwave lifts the brow, tightens the neck and smooths the jawline by rebuilding your own collagen, with no needles and no downtime.
How Sofwave works
One visit. Your own collagen. A visible lift.
Sofwave delivers synchronous ultrasound energy to the exact depth where collagen is made, at 1.5mm. The skin's surface is untouched while the layer beneath is gently remodelled.
- 01
Consultation
We assess your skin laxity, talk through your goals and confirm Sofwave is right for you.
- 02
Treatment
Numbing cream is applied, then SUPERB™ ultrasound energy is delivered to the mid-dermis in 60 to 90 minutes.
- 03
Results
New collagen and elastin build over the following weeks, with full lifting visible at around 12 weeks.
Treatment areas
Brow & Eye Lift£750
Opens and refreshes the eye area
Full Face£1,500
Softens lines, lifts the cheeks and jawline
Neck & Under Chin£1,200
Tightens laxity and defines the profile
Full Face, Neck & Eyes£2,600
The complete non-surgical lift
Body (Small Area)From £3,000
Targeted tightening for arms, knees, abdomen
Prices per treatment. Your plan is confirmed at consultation, once we have assessed the areas to be treated.
Ideal for
Mild to moderate skin laxity, without the recovery time of surgery.
- Subtle, natural-looking lifting of the brows and neck
- Smoother skin texture and fewer fine lines
- Anyone looking for preventative anti-ageing treatment
What to expect
Treatment takes 60 to 90 minutes, with a numbing cream applied first for comfort. There is minimal to no downtime, so you can return to your day straight away. Results build gradually as new collagen and elastin form, with the full improvement visible after about 3 months.
Good to know
Sofwave questions, answered
Sofwave is an FDA-cleared, non-surgical skin tightening treatment. It uses SUPERB synchronous ultrasound to heat the mid-dermis at a precise 1.5mm depth, which triggers your skin to build new collagen and elastin. The result is a gradual lift of the brow, jawline and neck and softer fine lines, with the surface of the skin untouched.
Most people see their result from a single session. Collagen keeps building for around 12 weeks, so the full lift shows at about three months. Some clients choose a yearly top-up to maintain it. We confirm the right plan for you at consultation.
We apply a numbing cream before treatment, so most clients describe a warm sensation rather than pain. The treatment itself takes 60 to 90 minutes and you can go straight back to your day afterwards.
No. Unlike surgery or deeper energy treatments, Sofwave has no recovery period. Mild redness can appear for an hour or two. You can wear makeup and return to work the same day.
At Panache Medi Spa we treat the brow and eye area, full face, neck and under chin, and small body areas such as the upper arms, knees and abdomen. The most popular option is the full face and neck package.
Sofwave works best for mild to moderate skin laxity, typically from the mid 30s onwards, and it is safe for all skin tones. It suits anyone who wants a natural lift without needles or surgery. A consultation confirms suitability and lets us tailor the treatment to your concerns.
It depends on the area treated: Brow & Eye Lift £750, Neck £1,200, Full Face £1,500, and Full Face, Neck & Eyes £2,600. Small body areas start from £3,000. Your plan is confirmed at your consultation after we assess your skin. Call us on 01923 833600 or book a consultation online and we will talk you through the options.
Sofwave treats one consistent depth of 1.5mm with parallel ultrasound beams, which makes it faster, more comfortable and more predictable than older HIFU devices that target several depths. It also carries FDA clearance for lifting the brow, neck and under chin and for improving fine lines.
You may also like
Related treatments in Northwood
Not sure which treatment is right for you?
Book a Sofwave consultation in Northwood
A consultation is required before treatment to make sure Sofwave is right for your skin. We welcome clients from Northwood, Pinner, Ruislip, Moor Park, Rickmansworth and Watford.


